Apartment for Rent
Apartment for Rent
2 bedroom, 1 bath
1 car garage
Walk to campus
On site laundry
Tenant pays electric
$600/month
$600 security deposit
Apartment for Rent
2 bedroom, 1 bath
1 car garage
Walk to campus
On site laundry
Tenant pays electric
$600/month
$600 security deposit
For Sale: HP Computer.
Very Good Condition, Purchased 10 months ago.
Original price $749.00, Sale Price $500. Minor Cosmetic damage.
See specifications and photos below:
Processor: 2.50GHz 3rd generation Intel Core i5-3210M Processor with Turbo Boost Technology up to 3.10GHz
Memory: 4GB DDR3 SDRAM (1 DIMM)
Video Graphics: Intel HD graphics 4000 with up to 1696MB total graphics memory
Display: 15.6-inch diagonal HD BrightView LED-backlit display (1366x768)
Hard Drive: 640GB 5400RPM hard drive with HP ProtectSmart Hard Drive Protection
Multimedia Drive: SuperMulti DVD Burner
Network Card: 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN (RJ-45 connector)
Wireless Connectivity: 802.11b/g/n WLAN
Sound: Beats Audio quad speakers and a subwoofer
Keyboard :Full-size island-style keyboard with numeric keypad
Pointing Device: Touchpad supporting multi-touch gestures with on/off button
Weight 5.66 lb
Power: 65W AC adapter
6-cell 47WHr 2.2 Ah lithium-ion battery
ID Mech Description HP TrueVision HD Webcam with integrated dual array digital microphone
Operating System: Windows 8 (64-bit)
HP SimplePass with integrated fingerprint reader
32 gb iPod touch second generation for sale. Comes with exercise armstrap, pink gel case, and Nike chip (tracks time, miles, etc). Asking $100 for all OBO.

Itunes Gift Card
Amount on Card: $15
Details: Bought recently unused
Selling for $10 or best offer
White lace masquerade mask (new)
Cost: $25 (originally paid $65)
Details: Pictures upon request
Assorted DVDs
$5-$10. Call for titles.
Mechanic's Special!!!
2003 Ford Taurus recently tuned up, new windshield, new battery, new starter, new timing belt. Car is in great shape, the only problem is the power steering pump keeps whining and getting air. The pump is new and under warranty, I just don't have the time or desire to put any more money into it. Other than the whining, the car rides great.
Only has 99,500 miles on it. Call or text with questions or to come see it. Will be gone fast. 513-238-6257.
Nook Color Model BNRV200 $75 or highest bid
Blackberry Curve Model 9360 $75 or highest bid
Linksys E2500 Router $45 or highest bid
Textbooks for Sale
From 65% to 70% off
If you are interesting in any of these books please e-mail me: adelaida@andrews.edu
Backgrounds of Early Christianity
Paperback
Authors: Everett Ferguson Third edition
Publisher: William.B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.
ISBN: 978-0-8028-2221-5
Introduction to World Religions
Hardcover
Authors: Christopher Partridge
Publisher: Fortress Press
ISBN: 0-8006-3714-3
Nelson's Super Value Series New Strong's Exhaustive Concordance
9780785250555
Strong, James
Thomas Nelson Incorporated
Symposium on Daniel
Paperback
Authors: by Frank B. Holbrook| editor
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Association
Moving forward by looking back
Paperback
Authors: Steiner
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN: 978-0-310-28250-1
ISBN: 780310282501
Secret of Daniel
Paperback
Authors: Jacques B. Doukhan
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Association
ISBN: 0-8280-1424-8
ISBN: 780828014243
Old Testament Exegesis
Paperback
Authors: Douglas Stuart
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN13: 978-0-664-223151-1
ISBN10: 0-664-22315-X
Dictionary Of The Bible
Hardcover
Authors: David Noel Freedman editor
Publisher: Wm.B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.
ISBN: 0-8028-2400-5
ISBN: 780802 824004
Light Bearers
Paperback
Authors: Richard W. Schawarz, Floyd Greenleaf
Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Association
… And more…The books are in a very good condition!
I'm selling my 2004 Toyota Corolla S. It has a spoiler on the trunk. The car runs great. Very good on gas. It has 109xxx miles.
Black interior, silver exterior.
It has some body issues, which does not affect the frame of the car.
It will eventually need a new tensioner for the fan belt. As a result, it makes some noise when the engine's cold. Once it warms up, the noise eventually fades. The mechanic says it is not an immediate detriment and it will not leave you stranded any time soon.
The car also needs a new AC compressor (or if you can rebuild it).
I am the original owner. Clean title.
KBB suggests that it is worth more than what I am asking so jump on this deal FAST.
I'm asking $5,000 O.B.O. All serious offers will be considered. Interested? Call CJ at 770-728-2480.
If you have an old phone that you don't use and you want to receive some money for helping someone, let me know. We are looking for a used IPhone for our family. Please email jf_ardiles@yahoo.com.
Silver exterior/black interior.
In good condition and gets great gas mileage! Only selling because I'm in need of an automatic car.
For more information, call 269-408-6748 and leave a message.
Including the following items:
Bookcases
Office chair
Laptop computer desk
32" TV
TV stand
Queen size bed
Dining table
Women's. men's and girl's clothes, shoes, accessories
Girl toys
Games, puzzles
Kitchen miscellaneous
Office miscellaneous
Miscellaneous
Call 269-408-6747 and leave a message. Thank you!
Purchase price $280, sale price $250. Brand new, never used. Graduate student in need of cash. Contact me at wterrisplace522@yahoo.com.
Friday and Sunday, June 7 and 9
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
4988 Claredon Place, just off Kephart Lane
Multi-family sale with household goods, clothes, microwaves, dorm refrigerator, bedding, wedding centerpieces and much more!
Andrews University graduate student needs a washer/dryer combo. Please send pics, asking price, make, model and year to 8303408iw@yahoo.com.
TV stand in good condition. Purchased less than a year ago from Ikea for $60. A few minor scratches.
Dimenisons: 47 by 21 by 13
Price: $45
Lightly used, hasn't been used in more than two years. Foldable space-saving model. NordicTrack CX 1000.
Asking $500, must be picked up. Call 856-366-6988.
Complete and in good condition. The price is $30.
If you are interested, please call 269-519-8964 and leave a message if no one answers. I will return your call.
The carier uses straps, so you don't need a rack to use it. Just simply place it on top of your car using the straps that are connected.
Skamper Pop-Up Camper, sleeps 6. Refrigerator, air conditioner, microwave oven, toaster, hot plate, stainless steel silverware set, complete serving utensils and more. $1,800 OBO. Call 269-782-0457. Send email to mwallace31702@gmail.com for more pictures.
Preston and Melody Wallace, 31702 Peavine St, Dowagiac, MI 49047

I am moving at the end of the first summer session and need to sell a table, futon and other items.
Table and four chairs, $100
Futon, $50
I bought these brand new a little over a year ago. If you are interested, please contact me, Pablo, email: condorsan@msn.com or call 951-275 4134.
$2,300 OBO. 181,000 miles
It needs some brake work and a couple other things but overall a great car. Since we have owned the vehicle we have put the following into it:
Replaced the convertible top
New suspension (within last 4 months)
New tires (within last 2 months)
New rims (changed with the tires)
Transmission flush (4 months ago)
Regular oil changes
For more information, please contact Nathan C. 269-876-8056.
For sale is a slightly used Black & Decker Mini Refrigerator. It's in excellent condition and works perfectly. This is very useful for dorm rooms or small spaces. Here are some specs:
Asking price is only $60 or OBO.
Household Items for Sale! If interested and for price inquiries please contact langdon@andrews.edu.
Single/double bed(s) are urgently needed by an AU graduate student family.
Please email to a8303408iw@yahoo.com with pricing details, etc. Thanks!
May 20-29 ONLY
Maplewood Apt H66 (Upstairs)
50%-90% off clothes, shoes, books and many household items. I'm relocating and just cannot fit so many things in my car. Everything MUST go so prices are extremely reasonable!
Buy 5 or more items and get an additional percentage off!
Special Items: ceramic tower heater, Therapedic mattress topper, Sunbeam humidifier, hand mixer, facial sauna, quality sleeping bag, T-Mobile monthly phone, desk, plastic drawers, mirrors, folding tables, TV, baking dishes + much more!
Clothes and shoes are mainly female--variety of sizes for both. Lots of new and like-new Items. I am only selling items I would still wear If I had space or give to my family. Nothing that looks too used.
I am mainly available 5-8:30 p.m. Mon-Thurs, 1-6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-8:30 p.m. Sunday. If I'm not outside, just knock! Or feel free to call 256-226-5274.
For more info: arian@andrews.edu.
1. Car parts for sale:
a. Brand NEW passenger-side signal light fitting for the following years and models (see photo):
2001 VW Passat Corner Light with Clear Lens (Built Before VIN 049999) Passenger Side
1998-00 VW Passat Corner Light with Clear Lens Passenger Side
I just bought it, but they sent the wrong color (mine is all yellow) and they wouldn't accept a return. $25 OBO.
b. Oil pan with sensor for Passat 1998 1.8T—used. This one was bought from a junk yard, but the mechanic misdiagnosed the problem, so now I am stuck with it. $50 OBO.
2. Nikon AF Nikkor 70-300mm 1:4-5.6G
I used this lens sparingly, since I had another one on my camera. It works very well. $80 OBO.
Student Workbook—Human Physiology. An Integrated Approach, 6th Edition, 2013
Authors: Dee Unglaub Silverthorn, Richard Damian Hill
Publishers: Pearson
ISBN13: 978-0-321-81079-3
ISBN10: 0-321-81079-1
The item is brand new, I just bought it for my biology class, but it turned out we don't need it anymore. $40 OBO.
Call or leave message to 269-471-6918. Email: bijacumi@yahoo.com.
Essentials of General, Organic, and Biochemistry - An integrated Approach - 2010 - Hardcover
Authors: Denise Guinn, Rebecca Brewster
Publisher: H. Freeman (NY) - Second Printing
ISBN13: 978-0-7167-6121-1
ISBN10: 0-7167-6121-1
The book is in a very good condition. Normal wear and tear, and some pencil and highlighter markings, but all writing is legible. All pages are in. $40 OBO.
Go! With Microsoft Word 2010 Comprehensive - with CDs - 2011 - Spiral Edition
Authors: Shelley Gaskin, Robert L. Ferret, Carol Martin
Publisher: Pierson Education
ISBN13 978-0-13-509798-3
ISBN10: 0-13-509798- 4
Pristine, like new condition. No wear or tear, no markings. All CDs are in and unused. $30 OBO.
Call or leave a message: 269-471-6918. Email: bijacumi@yahoo.com.
Regular table with three chairs for sale. Table is wooden top and black metal frame. Chairs are black metal frame (matching the table's) and light gray upholstered tops. In very good condition. See pictures. $50 OBO.
For paying $50, you also get a free Lexmark X4530 three-in-one ink-jet printer (scanner, copier, printer). The printer is out of ink and I updated my computer to Lion and I didn't find the drivers for OSX Lion. It works for previous versions of OSX and for Windows. All CDs are in. See pictures
Call or leave message to 269-471-6918 or email to bijacumi@yahoo.com.
Can recline in three different positions.
Seatbelts adjustable in shoulder height.
Used only in a non-smoking vehicle.
Good condition, no tears or rips.
Bought for $80. Selling for $20.

Seat can recline completely.
Storage area underneath.
Sturdy construction.
Very simple, one-hand operation folding.
In good working condition. No tears or rips in fabric.
Selling for $15.
Bjorn for sale! Awesome baby carrier! Holds infants up to 25 lbs. Used but no tears or stains, great condition. Smoke-free home. $45.
Call, email or text to 417-766-3544, henton.tori@gmail.com.
Used in a dorm for the past two years in a smoke-free environment. Clean and odorless, does not have freezer compartment, three removable glass shelves. 12-oz. can holder/dispenser incorporated into door compartment
Fridge specs:
W: 20 in
L: 20.5 in
H: 34 in
Weight: 64 lbs
Capacity: 4.6 cubic ft
Asking price is $50.
65" Sony rear projection TV for sale. It displays in 720p or 1080i, has great speakers built in, made in 2003. Works great plugged into xbox or ps3. Moving and need to sell asap for $200.

Yamaha M2H upright(43 inches) piano for sale. We purchased it new so it has only had one owner. It is in excellent condition with full-size keyboard. Keys are not chipped or cracked and the wood is in great condition. The style is French Provincial Cherry and it has been in a non-smoking environment since new. An electric humidity control bar was installed new and has been operating constantly. This piano sounds great. Phone 269-471-9417. Please call between 9:30 a.m. and 8 p.m. $1,600 obo. Located in Berrien Center, Mich. We would like to sell by June 12, 2013.

$2,900.00 (OBO), 193,000 miles, runs great!
Serious inquiries only. Email airikkus@gmail.com or call or text 269-262-2477.
$3,900 (OBO), good condition, 222,415 miles, runs great
Email me at airikkus@gmail.com or call or text 269-262-2477. Kelly Blue Book value for this car is $4,832.
Two semester old twin-size pillowtop mattress and steel frame for sale. $60 cash. This mattress is new, but I moved on campus which comes with beds already.
I have class from 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. so you can come see the mattress in the evening or on weekends. Contact me a least a day in advance.
Stylish wig for sale. Color as in picture. Brand new, selling for $30–$25 or better offer. Please check out website for actual information on wig: http://204.15.128.195/product_details.asp?mid=&index=1&sid=&category_cd=C001&cat_lev=1&pid=403.
Kitchen items must go within the next week!! Microwave $20, kitchen plates (6 large and 4 small) with two bowls $25—blue, white and floral pattern.

2007 Dodge Caliber R/T AWD. A/C, Automatic, AWD, 71k. Need to sell, because I'm moving.
Sale price: $6,500 or better offer.

25" Insignia TV in great working condition. Includes hookups for DVD and gaming system. $25.

New TORO 20" Recycler self propeller, high rear wheel lawnmower. Unit was purchased new from TORO dealer and used ONLY twice. Mint condition, asking $249.99 firm. Call 240-818-2677.
Toy Box- $90
Mirrors- $40 each
Boys PIctures- $20/set
Kinect Games for Xbox- $10 each
Kids favorites tapes- $15
Bible story DVDs - $5 each
Sundress- $8
Chair (brand new) - $200
For more info, please call 269-470-4535.
Very little amount of rust on it. Only been in Michigan for the last 2 1/2 years. Spent the previous 10 years in SE Virginia and rarely saw snow. Runs great and has been properly maintained. Many upgrades including new radiator, hubs, fan and more.
Moving to California and can only take one vehicle with us.
175k miles. 4 x 4, perfect for the snow! Roof rack. Tinted windows. CD player. A/C. Power windows and locks. Remote entry/alarm. 2 sets of keys.
Never been in an accident. Has floor mats.
Available for test drive.
Asking $3,500 OBO
Please email me if you have any questions or want to see it in person.

A new Livetext student membership card; $70 OBO. Bought by mistake thinking that I was required to buy it, and was too late to return it.
Gray 2006 Honda Accord V6 for sale. $9,000 o.b.o.
Power seat & windows, heated seats, AC/heat, sunroof, leather Interior. Good on gas, overall reliable and dependable car.
If interested, can forward pictures. Call 615-483-6133.
Lovely mint green three-arm sofa and loveseat. Good condition. $350—$375
Two dressers, $20 each
iIoning board, $10
Full-size wooden bed frame, front and back, $20
Mattress and boxspring, $50
Steel frame with rollers, $20
Small oval white table with two chairs, $20
Vacuum cleanerm very good condition, $50
Other miscellaneous items at bargain prices.
Beautiful pacho maroon chair, wooden, $125
2007 Pontiac Super GT, $5,500
Loft bed with complete study area below. Built with 2x6 ft and 2x4 ft boards.
Bed includes: Mattress and overhanging shelf. Study area includes: under counter adjustable lighting, adjustable book shelves, cork bulletin board, power strip and surge protector.
Dimensions are: 98" long, 74" tall, 48" wide.
Price: $800 OBO
Please call Chris at 269-408-6736
Cash offers only!
Please submit information for the Andrews Agenda to agenda@andrews.edu or by visiting the agenda submissions page and use your Andrews login and password.
To add an event to the AU Online Calendar, visit the events submissions page and use your Andrews login and password.