Dean's Office

Gary Burdick

Assistant Dean for Graduate Programs

Gina Gutierrez

Administrative Assistant

Keith Mattingly

Dean of College of Arts & Sciences

Donald May

Associate Dean, Director of General Education & Retention

James Oliver

STEM Marketing & Enrollment Coordinator

Ruben Perez-Schulz

Assistant Dean

Aracely Robles

Administrative Assisstant

Lisa Rollins

Assistant to the Dean for Financial & Strategic Planning

Behavioral Sciences

Karl Bailey

Director, Behavioral Neuroscience Program
Professor of Psychology

Harvey Burnett

Associate Professor of Psychology
Chair, Department of Behavioral Sciences

Romulus Chelbegean

Assistant Professor, Family Studies

Rene Drumm

Adjunct Faculty

Dawn Dulhunty

IDP Director
Assistant Professor of International Development

Arian Emanuel

Adjunct Faculty, CIDP

Adam Fenner

Adjunct Faculty

Herbert Helm

Professor of Psychology

Gary Hopkins

Adjunct Professor Behavioral Science

Harold James

Contract Professor of Geography

Fredrick Kosinski

Adjunct Faculty

Oystein LaBianca

Associate Director, Institute of Archaeology; Professor of Anthropology

Lionel Matthews

Professor of Sociology

Duane McBride

Director, Institute for Prevention of Addictions
Research Professor of Sociology

Beverly Peck

Administrative Assistant

Melissa Ponce-Rodas

Assistant Professor of Psychology

Joel Raveloharimisy

Director of Community & International Development
Masters Program

Rodrick Snow

IDP Office Manager

Larry Ulery

Assistant Professor Community Services Programming; Director Service Learning

Penelope Webster

Adjunct Faculty

Kristen Witzel

Adjunct Professor

Biology

Tom Goodwin

Professor
Department Chair

Pamela Coburn-Litvak

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Coordinator

Daniel Gonzalez-Socoloske

Assistant Professor

James Hayward

Research Professor

Kanya Long

Assistant Professor

Peter Lyons

Associate Professor

David Mbungu

Associate Professor

Marlene Murray

Associate Professor

Benjamin Navia

Associate Professor

Denise Smith

Instructor

Robert Zdor

Professor

Mayra Robertson

Administrative Assistant

Bill Chobotar

Professor Emeritus

David Steen

Professor Emeritus

John Stout

Research Professor Emeritus

Dennis Woodland

Professor Emeritus

Chemistry and Biochemistry

David Nowack

Professor of Biochemistry
Chair

Desmond Murray

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Getahun Merga

Professor of Chemistry

Ryan Hayes

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Lisa Ahlberg

Associate Professor of Chemistry

David Randall

Professor of Chemistry

Communication

Engineering and Computer Science

George Agoki

Chair-Engineering & Computer Science
Professor of Engineering

Don De Groot

Associate Professor of Engineering

Hyun Kwon

Professor of Engineering

Gunnar Lovhoiden

Associate Professor of Engineering

Boon-Chai Ng

Professor of Engineering

Rodney Summerscales

Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Stephen Thorman

Professor of Physics
Professor of Computer Science

Roy Villafane

Associate Professor of Computer Science

William Wolfer

Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Joleen Yasa

Department Coordinator

English

Janet Blackwood

Assistant Professor of English & Director of Off-Campus TESOL programs

Bruce Closser

Associate Professor

Vanessa Corredera

Assistant Professor

Delbee Dalton

Administrative Assistant

Ivan Davis

Associate Professor of English

Gary Gray

Assistant Professor

F. Estella Greig

Professor Emerita

Douglas Jones

Professor of English

Meredith Jones Gray

Chair, Professor of English

Eun-Young Julia Kim

Associate Professor of English

Asta LaBianca

Instructor of English

Beverly Matiko

Associate Professor of Communication and English

Scott Moncrieff

Professor of English

L. Monique Pittman

Professor of English and Director of Honors

Dianne Staples

Associate Professor

History and Political Science

Stephanie A. Carpenter

Department Chair
Associate Professor of History

Paula Dronen

Pre-law Advisor
Associate Professor of Legal Studies

John J. Markovic

Professor of History

Marcella Myers

Associate Professor of Political Science
Fulbright Program Advisor

Brian E. Strayer

Professor of History

Gary V. Wood

Associate Professor of Political Science

Jennifer Thorman

Administrative Assistant

Adam Fenner

Adjunct Faculty

International Language Studies

Sonia Badenas

Assistant Professor of French

Lilianne Doukhan

Adjunct Full Professor of German

Elaine Navia

Instructor of Portuguese and Spanish

Pedro Navia

Professor of Spanish, Department Chair

Rubén Pérez-Schulz

Assistant Professor of Spanish

Library (Research)

Merlin Burt

Director, Center for Adventist Research
Associate Professor of Church History

Kathleen Demsky

Director, Architecture Resource Center
Associate Professor of Library Science

Daniel Drazen

Editor, SDA Periodical Index
Assistant Professor of Library Science

Jim Ford

Curator, Adventist Heritage Center, Center for Adventist Research
Associate Professor of Library Science

Bernard Helms

Periodical/Acquisitions Librarian, Department of Bibliographic Services and Periodicals
Assistant Professor of Library Science

Cynthia Helms

Head, department of Information Services
Associate Professor of Library Science

Linda Mack

Music Librarian

Lauren Matacio

Instruction Librarian, Department of Information Services
Associate Professor of Library Science

Silas Olivera

Reference/Database/Off-campus Services Librarian, Department of Information Services
Professor of Library Science

Mathematics

Shandelle M. Henson

Chair, Department of Mathematics

Karen Johnson-McWilliams

Administrative Assistant

Joon Hyuk Kang

Professor of Mathematics

Robert C. Moore

Professor of Mathematics

Yun Myung Oh

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Marian V. Prince

Adjunct Faculty

Amanda Umlauf

Instructor of Mathematics

Abdias R. Vence

Asst. Prof. of Math. Instruction

Lynelle M. Weldon

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Music

Lilianne Doukhan

Chair, Department of Music; Professor of Music (Music History and Musicology)

Carlos Flores

Professor of Music (Music Theory and Piano)

Claudio Gonzalez

Associate Professor of Music; Conductor, University Orchestra and Sinfonietta

Averil Kurtz

Office Manager

Kenneth Logan

Professor of Music (Organ, Composition) University Organist; Minister of Music, Pioneer Memorial Church

Alan Mitchell

Assistant Professor of Music (Band); Conductor, Wind Symphony; Music Education Area Coordinator; Graduate Music Program Director

Trina Thompson

Assistant Professor of Theory and Piano

Carla Trynchuk

Professor of Music (Violin); String Area Coordinator

Chi Yong Yun

Assistant Professor; Piano Area Coordinator

Stephen Zork

Associate Professor of Music (Choir and Voice); Conductor, University Singers

Charles Reid

Associate Professor of Voice; Voice Area Coordinator

Physics

Gary Burdick

Professor of Physics

Brendan Cross

Assistant Professor of Physics

Mickey Kutzner

Professor of Physics

Margarita Mattingly

Chair, Professor of Physics

Clark Rowland

Emeritus Professor of Physics

Tiffany Summerscales

Associate Professor of Physics

Stephen Thorman

Professor of Physics and Computer Science

Kelly Youngberg

Administrative Assistant

Religion and Biblical Studies

Paul Petersen

Department Chair
Professor of Religion

Erhard Gallos

Assistant Professor of Religion

Rubén Muñoz-Larrondo

Assistant Professor of Biblical Studies

Glenn Russell

Assistant Professor of Religion

Rahel Schafer

Assistant Professor of Biblical Studies

Susan Zork

Assistant Professor of Religion

Sheila Penrod

Administrative Assistant

Lael Caesar

Research Professor of Hebrew Bible
Associate Editor of Adventist Review and Adventist World Magazines

Ron Kelly

Adjunct Faculty

Jimmi Kirin Park

Adjunct Faculty

Andrew Stojanovic

Adjunct Faculty

Keith Wakefield

Adjunct Faculty

Social Work

Alina Baltazar

Assistant Professor & MSW Program Director of Social Work. Prevention Education, I.P.A.
MSW, LMSW, ACSW, CFLE, PhD Candidate

Krista Cooper

Assistant Professor of Social Work
MSW, PhD

Desiree Davis

Associate Professor and BSW Program Director
MSW, LMSW, LCSW, PhD Candidate

John Gavin

Associate Professor of Social Work and Assistant Undergraduate Program Director at Washington Adventist University Extension
MSW

Melissa E. Henley

Director of Field Education and Assistant Professor of Social Work at Washington Adventist University Extension
MSW, LGSW

Margaret Howell

Assistant Professor of Social Work and Dua Degree Coordinator
MSW, LICSW

Susan W. Oliver

Administrative Assistant
M.A.

Twyla Smith

Assistant Professor of Social Work & Director of Field Education
MSW

Shannon Trecartin

Assistant Professor
LMSW, PhD Candidate

Curtis VanderWaal

Professor of Social Work and Chair of the Department of Social Work
PhD, ACSW

Jan Wrenn

Professor of Social Work
MSW, ACSW