Weekend Schedule

 

Thursday, August 2
Time
Event
Location
7:30 p.m. Rehearsal
(for graduating students)
Pioneer Memorial Church
Friday, August 3
Time
Event
Location
11 a.m. Ethics Oath Ceremony
School of Business Administration
Garber Auditorium,
Chan Shun Hall
5 p.m. Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology White Coat & Hooding Ceremony PMC Youth Chapel
5 p.m. BSCF Rite of Passage Cultural Ceremony - tentative Location to be determined
8 p.m.

Consecration Service*
(for family, visitors & graduating students)
Speaker: Janet Ledesma, professor of Leadership

Pioneer Memorial Church
Saturday, August 4
Time
Event
Location
Baccalaureate Service*
(for family, visitors & graduating students)
(overflow seating in PMC Youth Chapel and Seminary Chapel)
11:45 a.m. Combined Baccalaureate Service
Speaker: Charles A. Tapp, senior pastor
                    Sligo Seventh-day Adventist Church

Pioneer Memorial Church

Dedication and Pinning Services
(for family, visitors & graduating students)
4 p.m. Seminary Dedication Service Seminary Chapel
5 p.m. Medical Laboratory Sciences Certificate Ceremony Pioneer Memorial Church Youth Chapel
5:30 p.m. Department of Social Work Recognition Service University Towers Auditorium
Evening Events
8:30 p.m. Sabbath Vespers*
(for graduating students, family and guests)
Pioneer Memorial Church
approx. 9:15 p.m.

President's Reception—Immediately following vespers
(for parents & graduating students)

 

Great Lakes Room, Campus Center
Sunday, August 5
Time
Event
Location
Commencement Service (all schools)*
(for family & visitors—reserved seating only)
(overflow seating in PMC Youth Chapel—tickets not needed for overflow seating)
9 a.m. Speaker: Julian Melgosa, associate director for Education
                    General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists

Pioneer Memorial Church

Immediately following commencement Graduate Psychology & Counseling Gala on the Green Reception Bell Hall Arboretum


*Services marked with an asterisk will be streamed live.