Weekend Schedule

Printable version

Thursday, May 2
Time
Event
Location
7:30 p.m. Rehearsal
(for graduating students)
Pioneer Memorial Church
Friday, May 3
Time
Event
Location
11 a.m. Ethics Oath Ceremony
School of Business Administration
Garber Auditorium,
Chan Shun Hall
4:30 p.m.  BSCF (Black Student Christian Forum) Rite of Passage Cultural Ceremony University Towers Auditorium
5 p.m. Teacher Dedication Newbold Auditorium, Buller Hall
6 p.m. AULA (Andrews University Latino Association) Graduation Ceremony Seminary Chapel
8 p.m.

Consecration Service*
(for family, visitors & graduating students)

Speaker: Glenn E. Russell
                   Assistant Professor of Religion
                   Andrews University

Pioneer Memorial Church
Saturday, May 4
Time
Event
Location
Baccalaureate Services*
(for family, visitors & graduating students)
(overflow seating in PMC Youth Chapel)
9 a.m.

Graduate Baccalaureate Service*
Speaker: Kenneth A. Denslow
                   Assistant to the President
                   North American Division of Seventh-day Adventists

Pioneer Memorial Church
11:45 a.m. Undergraduate Baccalaureate Service*
Speaker: Kenneth A. Denslow
                   Assistant to the President
                   North American Division of Seventh-day Adventists

Pioneer Memorial Church

Dedication and Pinning Services
(for family, visitors & graduating students)
4 p.m. Department of Nursing Pinning Pioneer Memorial Church
4 p.m. Seminary Dedication Service Seminary Chapel
4 p.m. Department of Religion & Biblical Languages Senior Dedication  Newbold Auditorium, Buller Hall
5:30 p.m. Department of Social Work Recognition Service University Towers Auditorium
6 p.m. Department of Public Health, Nutrition & Wellness Dedication Service and Reception Howard Performing Arts Center Lobby
6 p.m. Open House for Architecture Graduates Architecture Resource Center
Evening Events
8:30 p.m. Sabbath Vespers*
(for graduating students, family and guests)
Pioneer Memorial Church
approx. 9:15 p.m.

President's Reception—Immediately following vespers
(for parents & graduating students)

 

Great Lakes Room, Campus Center
Sunday, May 5
Time
Event
Location
Commencement Services*
(for family & visitors—reserved seating only)
(overflow seating in PMC Youth Chapel—tickets not needed for overflow seating)
8:30 a.m. School of Education
Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary

Speaker: David K. Maraga
                   Chief Justice and President
                   Supreme Court of Kenya

Pioneer Memorial Church

11 a.m. College of Arts & Sciences
Speaker: Marianne Thieme
                   Co-Founder and Parliamentary Leader
                   Party for the Animals
Pioneer Memorial Church
2 p.m.

School of Architecture & Interior Design
School of Business Administration
School of Distance Education & International Partnerships
School of Health Professions

Speaker: Ernie Medina, Jr.
                   Assistant Professor of Preventive Care
                   Loma Linda School of Public Health
                   Member, Andrews University Board of Trustees

Pioneer Memorial Church
     


*Services marked with an asterisk will be streamed live.