Siegfried H. Horn Award

In honor of Siegfried H. Horn’s legacy of scholarship and contribution to the field of Biblical Archaeology at Andrews University, and his impact upon the world church and the wider community of scholars, this award has been established to recognize lifetime scholarship achievement of Andrews University faculty members.

Recipients of the award must hold the rank of Associate Professor or Full Professor, and have been full-time employees at Andrews University for a minimum of 5 years. The award recognizes lifetime achievement in research and creative scholarship for Andrews University faculty members; faculty may win the award only once.  The Dean of Research identifies eligible faculty members who have produced substantial scholarly contributions over the previous five years at Andrews University, and the members of the Scholarly Research Council vote on final recipients. 

Click here to learn more about Siegfried Horn.

Siegfried H. Horn Excellence in Research and Creative Scholarship Award Recipients

Click on the names below to read the individual citations.

2020 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

S. Joseph Kidder (Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary)
Gustavo Gregorutti (Department of Leadership)

 

 

2019 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Harvey Burnett (College of Arts & Sciences)
John Peckham (Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary)

 

2018 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Charles Reid (College of Arts & Sciences)
Stanley Patterson (Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary)

 

2017 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Denis Fortin (Religion & Theology)
Tiffany Summerscales (Pure & Applied Sciences)
Herb Helm (Arts, Humanities and Education)
Kathleen Demsky, not pictuted (Professional Programs)

2016 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Ann Gibson (Professional Programs)
Karl Bailey (Pure & Applied Sciences)
Richard Choi (Religion & Theology)
Stephen Zork (Arts, Humanities & Education)

2015 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

James Hayward (Pure & Applied Sciences)
Andrew von Maur (Professional Programs)
Carla Trynchuk (Arts, Humanities & Education)
Wagner Kuhn, not pictured (Religion & Theology)

2014 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Gary Burdick (Pure & Applied Sciences)
Marcia Kilsby (Professional Programs)
Greg Constantine (Arts, Humanities & Education)
Roy Gane (Religion & Theology)

2013 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Øystein LaBianca (Pure & Applied Sciences)
Fernando Canale (Religion & Theology)
Winston Craig (Professional Programs)
Tevni Grajales Guerra (Arts, Humanities & Education)

2012 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Duane McBride (Pure & Applied Sciences)
Curt VanderWaal (Professional Programs)
Jiri Moskala (Religion and Theology)
Steve Hansen (Arts, Humanities & Education)

2011 RECIPIENTS Pictured left to right:

Shandelle Henson (Sciences and Mathematics)
Karen Allen (Professions)
Larry Burton (Arts & Humanities) 
Richard Davidson, not pictured (Religion and Theology)