M.A. in Pastoral Ministry Course Schedule

Students are required to take 6 credits on the Andrews University campus during their first year in the program. “This residency requirement is offered as an approved exception to the Association of Theological Schools larger residency expectation stated in Degree Program Standard B, section B.3.1.3.”

The following schedule is grouped by semesters of classes and by the North American Division Union in which they occur. Click on the course title to go to the class web page. These course title links are activated once all information has been received from the professors. Registration is now online. 

Click here for >>: 2017-2021 MAPM 4-year Intensive Course Schedule

Please note: There is a late of $87 if registration is submitted after the deadline date and $35 for changing and/or dropping after the deadline date.

2017 Spring  Schedule 

Field-based Classes/Dates Course No.  Course Title and Location  Instructors
Deadline to Register: January 9 , 2017

GSEM 588

CRN: 1849

ImMinisty Continuation  Esther Knott
   

Atlantic Union

 

March 19-23, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 19, 2017

NTST 535 072

CRN: 1811

Readings in Pauline Writings Larry Richards
March 26-30, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 26, 2017

CHMN 623 072

CRN: 1819

Innovative Evangelism Joseph Kidder
   

Canadian Union

 
April 9-13, 2017
Deadline to Register: March 9, 2017

THST 695 043

CRN: 1817

Sanctuary Doctrine   Jiří Moskala
April 16-20, 2017
Deadline to Register: March 16, 2017

 

 

DSRE 534 243

CRN: 2032

Ministry to Youth and Young Adults  Allan Walshe
   

Columbia Union

 
March 5-9, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 5, 2017

OTST 546 075

CRN: 1821

Readings in Daniel Randy Younker
March 12-16, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 12, 2017

CHIS 505 075

CRN: 1823

Survey of Church History  Trevor O'Reggio
   

Mid America Union

 
March 5-9, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 5, 2017

NTST 567 084

CRN: 1825

Theology of the ENT: New Testament Ethics Richard Choi
March 12-16, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 12, 2017

MSSN 561 084

CRN: 1827

Christian Witness and World Religions Gorden Doss
 

 

North Pacific Union

 
March 19-23, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 19, 2017

THST 695 073

CRN: 1829

Sanctuary Doctrine Richard Davidson
March 26-30, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 26, 2017

CHMN 543 073

CRN: 1831

Christian Leadership in Changing World  Stan Patterson
   

Pacific Union

 
March 12-16, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 12, 2017

CHIS 674 062

CRN: 1833

Development of SDA Theology Merlin Burt
March 19-23, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 19, 2017

OTST 566 062

CRN: 1835

Readings in Pentateuch Paul Gregor
   

Southern Union

 
March 5-10, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 5, 2017

DSRE 534 065

CRN: 1837

Ministry to Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
March 12-16, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 12, 2017

CHMN 637 065

CRN: 1839

Seminar in Preaching Kenley Hall 
   

Southwestern Union

 
March 26-30, 2017

Deadline to Register: February 26, 2017

THST 624 064

CRN: 1847

Protestant Theological Heritage Darius Jankiewicz
April 2-6, 2017

Deadline to Register: March 2, 2017

DSRE 503 064

CRN: 1841

Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships Peter Swanson

2017 January Schedule 

Campus-based Classes/Dates Course No.  Course Title and Location  Instructors
   

Lake Union - Andrews University

 

January 8-12, 2017

Deadline to Register: December 8, 2016

CHMN 637 031

CRN: 1845

Seminar in Preaching  Hyveth WIlliams 

January 15-19, 2016

Deadline to Register: December 15, 2016

THST 695 031

CRN:1846

Sanctuary Doctrine  Roy Gane

2016 Fall Schedule 

Field-based Classes/Dates Course No.  Course Title and Location  Instructors
   

Atlantic Union, Portland, Maine 

 

October 16-20, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 16, 2016

CHIS 505

CRN: 1853

 Survey of Church History Nick Miller

October 23-27, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 23, 2016

OTST 520

CRN 1855

Introduction to Old Testament Theology Randy Younker
 

 

Canadian Union - Burman University, Alberta, Canada

 
October 23-27, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 23, 2016

DSRE 503

CRN 1857

Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships David Sedlacek
Oct.30- Nov 3, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 30, 2016

CHMN 539

CRN 1859

Church Growth and the Equipping Pastor Stan Patterson
   

Columbia Union, Columbia, Maryland

 

October 2-6, 2016

Deadline to Register:Sept. 2, 2016

MSSN 546

CRN 1861

Ministry in Cultural and Religious Context Bruce Bauer

October 9-13, 2016

Deadline to Register:Sept. 9, 2016

NTST 567

CRN 1863

Theology of the English New Testament: Ecclesiology Robert Johnston
   

Mid-America Union - Ortner Center, Lincoln, Nebraska

 
November 6-10, 2016

Deadline to Register: Oct. 6, 2016

CHMN 543

CRN 1865

Christian Leadership in a Changing World Stan Patterson
November 13-17, 2016

Deadline to Register: Oct. 13, 2016

THST 695

CRN 1867

Sanctuary Doctrine  Jiří Moskala
 

 

North Pacific Union - Walla Walla University, Walla, Walla, Washington

 
October 9-14, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 9, 2016

CHIS 674

CRN 1869

Development of SDA Theology Merlin Burt
October 16-20, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 16, 2016

OTST 546

CRN 1872

Readings in Daniel Paul Gregor
   

Pacific Union- Southeastern California Conference Office, Riverside, California

 
October 23-27, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 23, 2016

DSRE 534

CRN 1874

Ministry to Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
Oct. 30- Nov 3, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 30, 2016

CHMN 637

CRN 1876

Seminar in Preaching  Hyveth Williams
 

 

Southern Union - Forest Lake Seventh-day Adventist Church, Apopka, Florida

 
October 23-27, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 23, 2016

THST 628

CRN 2060

Contemporary Theology Ante Jerončić
Oct. 30-Nov. 3, 2016

Deadline to Register: Sept. 30, 2016

DSRE 503

CRN 1880

Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships Trevor  O'Reggio
   

Southwestern Union - Southwestern Adventist University, Keene, Texas

 
October 23-27, 2016
Deadline to Register: Sept. 23, 2016

CHMN 623

CRN 1882

Innovative Evangelism Joseph Kidder
Oct. 30-Nov. 3, 2016
Deadline to Register: Sept. 30, 2016

NTST 535

CRN 1884

Readings in Pauline Writings: Colossians Tom Shepherd

2016 Summer Schedule 

LAKE UNION - ANDREWS UNIVERSITY 

Campus-based
Classes/Dates
 Course No. Course Title and Location  Instructor

Course Start date: July 10-14, 2016

July 10-14, 2016

DSRE 541

CRN 27

 

Foundations of Biblical Spirituality

Joseph Kidder

Course Start date: June 16, 2016

July 17-21, 2016

CHMN 523

CRN 29

 

Worship: Word and Music

David Williams

Course Start date: June 16, 2016

July 17-21, 2016

ANEA 510

CRN 659

 

Archaelogy and the Bible

Paul Gregor

Course Start date: June 23, 2016

July 24-28, 2016

CHIS 674

CRN 31

 

Development of SDA Theology 

Abner F. Hernández

 

2016 Spring Course Schedule 

Field-based
Classes/Dates
Course No. Course Title and Location  Instructor
   

ATLANTIC UNION

 

 
March 13-17, 2016 MSSN 561 Christian Witness and World Religion Boubakar Sanou
March 20-24, 2016 NTST 567 Theology of the English New Testament: Ecclesiology Robert Johnston
   

CANADIAN UNION

 

 
April 3-7, 2016 THST 540 Doctrine of Salvation Denis Fortin
April 10-14, 2016 OTST 556 Readings in Prophets/Writings: Esther Constance Gane
   

COLUMBIA UNION

 

 
March 20-24, 2016 THST 695 Sanctuary Doctrine Lazarus Castang
March 27-31, 2016 CHMN 543 Christian Leadership in a Changing World Stan Patterson 
   

MID-AMERICA UNION

 

 
March 6-10, 2016 ANEA 510 Archaeology and the Bible Randall Younker
March 13-17, 2016 CHIS 674 Development of SDA Theology Denis Kaiser
   

NORTH PACIFIC UNION

 

 
March 20-24, 2016 CHMN 637 Seminar in Preaching Kenley Hall
March 27-31, 2016 DSRE 534 Ministry to Youth and Young Adult Allan Walshe
   

PACIFIC UNIION

 

 
March 20-24, 2016 THST 627 Roman Catholic Life and Thought Darius Jankiewicz
March 27-31, 2016 DSRE 503 Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships Peter Swanson
   

SOUTHERN UNION

 

 
March 6-10, 2016 NTST 535 Readings in the English New Testament: 1-2 Corinthians Larry Richards
March 13-17, 2016 CHMN 539 Church Growth and the Equipping Pastor Russell Burrill
   

SOUTHWESTERN UNION

 

 
March 20-24, 2016 OTST 566 Readings in the Pentateuch Jiří Moskala
March 37-31, 2016 CHIS 505 Survey of Church History  Trevor O'Reggio

2016 M.A. in Pastoral Ministry January Course Schedule

Campus-based
Classes/Dates
Course No. Course Title and Location  Instructor
   

Lake Union 

 

 
January 10-14, 2016 CHMN 543   Christian Leadership in a Changing World Boubakar Sanou
January 17-21, 2016 THST 678 Science & Religion John Baldwin 

 

2015 M.A. in Pastoral Ministry Fall Course Schedule

Field-based
Classes/Dates
Course No. Course Title and Location  Instructor
   

Atlantic Union

 
October 11-15, 2015 THST 695 Sanctuary Doctrine John Peckham
October 18-22, 2015 CHMN 543 Christian Leadership in a Changing World John Grys
   

Canadian Union

 
October 25-29, 2015 NTST 567 Theology of the English New Testament: Ecclesiology Robert Johnston
November 1-5, 2015 CHMN 523 Worship: Word and Music Nick Zork
   

Columbia Union

 
October 25-29, 2015 CHIS 674 Development of SDA Theology Merlin Burt
November 1-5, 2015 ANEA 510 Archaeology and the Bible Paul Gregor
   

Mid-America Union

 
October 4-8, 2015 DSRE 534 Ministry to Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
October 11-15, 2015 CHMN 637 Seminars in Preaching Hyveth Williams
   

North Pacific Union

 
October 11-15, 2015 THST 625 Early Christian Theology Darius Jankiewicz
October 18-22, 2015 DSRE 503 Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships David Sedlacek
   

 

Pacific Union

 
October 4-8, 2015 NTST 536 Readings in the Gospels: Luke Larry Richards
October 11-15, 2015 CHMN 539 Church Growth and the Equipping Pastor Joseph Kidder
   

Southern Union

 
October 18-22, 2015 CHIS 505 Survey of Church History Trevor O'Reggio
October 25-29, 2015 OTST 546 Readings in the English Old Testament: Daniel Paul Gregor
   

Southwestern Union

 
October 12-15, 2015 NTST 567 Theology of the English New Testament: Suffering, Death and Resurrection Tom Shepherd
October 18-22, 2015 MSSN 546 Mission in Cultural and Religious Context Bruce Bauer

 

2015 MA in Pastoral Ministry
Summer Course Schedule

Campus-based
Classes/Dates
Course No. Course Title and Location  Instructor
   

Andrews University (Lake Union)

 

 

July 19-23, 2015

DSRE 541

Foundations of Biblical Spirituality (Offered only in the Summer at Andrews University*; meets residency requirement for first year students in the program. If your admission was in fall 2014 to present please register for this class).).

Joseph Kidder

July 19-23, 2015

NTST 550

Exegesis of the English New Testament: Parables

Robert Johnston

July 26-30, 2015

CHMN 523

Worship: Word and Music (Offered only in the Summer at Andrews University*; meets residency requirement for first year students in the program. If your admission was in fall 2014 to present please register for this class).

David Williams

July 26-30, 2015 DSRE 503

Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships

David Sedlacek

 

2015 M.A. in Pastoral Ministry Spring Course Schedule

Field-based
Classes/Dates
Course No. Course Title and Location  Instructor
   

Atlantic Union

 
March 22-26, 2015 CHIS 674 Development of SDA Theology  Abner Hernandez
March 29- April 2, 2015 OTST 570 Readings in the English Old Testament: Daniel Paul Gregor
   

Canadian Union

 
March 8-12, 2015 ANEA 510  Archaeology and the Bible Randall Younker
March 15-19, 2015 DSRE 541 Foundations of Biblical Spirituality Joseph Kidder
   

Columbia Union

 
March 22-26, 2015 CHMN 637 Seminars in Preaching Kenley Hall 
March 29- April 2, 2015 DSRE 534 Ministry in Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
   

Mid-America Union

 
March 8-12, 2015 THST 627 Roman Catholic Life and Thought Darius Jankiewicz
March 15-19, 2015 DSRE 503 Marrigage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships Peter Swanson
   

North Pacific Union

 
March 22-26, 2015 CHMN 623 Innovative Evangelism Joseph Kidder
March 29- April 2, 2015 NTST 550 Exegesis of the English New Testament: Galatians Richard Choi
   

Pacific Union

 
March 8-12, 2015 ANEA 510 Arcahaeology and the Bible Paul Gregor
March 15-19, 2015 CHIS 505 Survey of Church History Trevor O'Reggio
   

Southern Union

 
March 8-12, 2015 NTST 567 Theology of the English New Testament:  Ecclesiology Robert Johnston
March 15-19, 2015 MSSN 561 Christian Witness and World Religions Boubakar Sanou
   

Southwestern Union

 
March 22-26, 2015 CHMN 543 Christian Leadership in a Changing World Stan Patterson
March 29- April 2, 2015 THST 695  Sanctuary Doctrine (This is the new subsititute for THST 550 Ethics) Richard Davidson

2014 M.A. in Pastoral Ministry Fall Course Schedule

Field-based
Classes/Dates
Course No.
Course Title and Location 
Instructor
   
Atlantic Union
 
Oct. 26-30 DSRE 534 Ministry to Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
Nov 3-6 CHMN 505 Biblical Preaching Kenley Hall
   
Canadian Union
 
Nov 2-6 CHMN 505 Biblical Preaching Hyveth Williams
Nov 9-13 CHIS 674 Development in SDA Theology Abner Hernández
   
Columbia Union
 
Nov 2-6 THST 616 Doctrine of God John Peckham
Nov 9-13 DSRE 503 Marriage Family and Interpersonal Relationships David Sedlacek
   
Mid-America Union
 
Nov 3-6 CHMN 623 Innovative Evangelism Joseph Kidder
Nov 9-13 NTST 550 Exegesis of the English New Testament: Colossians and Philemon Tom Shepherd
   
North Pacific Union
 
Nov 2-6 OTST 570 Readings in the English  Old Testament: Daniel  Paul Gregor
Nov 9-13 CHIS 505 Survey of Church History John Reeve
   
Pacific Union
 
Nov 2-6 NTST 567 Theology of the English New Testament: 1 and 2 Corinthians Larry Richards
Nov 9-13 MSSN 546 Ministry in Cultural and Religious Context Bruce Bauer
   
Southern Union
 
Nov 3-6 THST 695 Sanctuary Doctrine  Jiri Moskala
Nov 9-13 CHMN 543 Christian Leadership in a Changing World Stan Patterson 
   
Southwestern Union
 
Nov 2-6 GSEM 534 Issues in Ellen White Studies Denis Fortin
Nov 10-13 OTST 520 Intro to Old Testament Theology Jiří Moskala
Summer Semester: July 6- 24, 2014

Campus-based Classes

                                                                

Lake Union (Andrews University)
 

July 6-10

CHMN 526                    

Stan Patterson                 
July 6-10                             DSRE 541                              (Offered only in the Summer at Andrews University*; meets residency requirement for students in the program after March 2014 and also open to all students). *Offered in Canadian Union once every four years.                Joseph Kidder                                            
July 14-17 OTST 520

(Previously offered only in the Summer at Andrews University; meets residency requirements for students in the program prior to March 2014 and open to all students).

Jiri Moskala
July 13-17 CHMN 523

(Offered only in the Summer at Andrews University*; meets residency requirement for students in the program after March 2014 and also open to all students).* Offered in Canadian Union once every four years.    

David Williams

 

July 20-24                  THST 550

(Previously offered only in the Summer at Andrews University; meets residency requirement for students in the program prior to March 2014 and also open to all students).

JoAnn Davidson                                                    

Spring Semester:  Jan 13-23 and March 16 - April 3, 2014

Field-based
Classes
 

Lake Union (Andrews University)

 

Jan 13-16

  CHMN 623     

Innovative Evangelism Joseph Kidder

Jan 19-23

DSRE 534           Ministry to Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
   

Atlantic Union

 

March 16-20

CHMN 539

Church Growth and The Equipping Pastor

Russell Burrill

March 23-27

DSRE 503

Marriage, Family & Interpersonal Relationships

David Sedlacek 

   

Canadian Union

 

March 23-27

NTST 550 Exegesis of the English New Testament : Galatians Richard Choi

March 30-  Apr 3

CHIS 640 Reformers and the Reformation Trevor O’Reggio 
   

Columbia Union

 

March 16-20

THST 540 Doctrine of Salvation Stephane Beaulieu 

March 23-27

OTST 570 Readings in the English Old Testament: Esther Constance Gane
   

Mid-America Union

 

March 16-20

NTST 567 Theology of the English New Testament: Luke-Acts Teresa Reeve

March 23-27

THST 626 Modern Christian Theology Darius Jankiewicz 
   

North Pacific Union

 

March 16-20

MSSN 561 Christian Witness & World Religions Emmanuel Takyi

March 23-27

CHIS 625 Seminar in Church- State Thought Nick Miller
   

Pacific Union

 

March 17-20

CHMN 505 Biblical Preaching Kenley Hall 

March 23-27

OTST 570 Readings in the English Old Testament: Daniel Paul Gregor
   

Southern Union

 

March 16-20

MSSN 546 Ministry in Cultural and Religious Context Boubakar Sanou

March 23-27

GSEM 534 Issues in Ellen White Studies Denis Fortin
   

Southwestern Union

 
March 16-20 CHIS 674

Development of SDA Theology

Merlin Burt
March 23-27 CHMN 543

Christian Leadership in a Changing World

Stan Patterson

Fall Semester: November 3-14, 2013

Field-based

Classes

     

 

 

Atlantic Union

 

Nov 3-7

MSSN546A Ministry in Cultural and Religious Context Wagner Kuhn

Nov 10-14

GSEM534

Issues in Ellen G. White Studies

Denis Fortin
   

Canadian Union

 
Nov 3-7 CHMN543

Christian Leadership in a Changing World

John Grys
Nov 10-14 MSSN546B

Ministry in Cultural and Religious Context

Gorden Doss
 

 

Columbia Union

 

Nov 3-7

NTST550

Exegesis of the NT (English): James

Teresa Reeve

Nov 10-14

CHMN523

Worship: Word and Music

David Williams
 

 

Mid-America Union

 

Nov 3-7

DSRE503 Marriage, Family and Interpersonal Relationships Peter Swanson

Nov 10-14

CHIS600 Early Church History to 604AD John Reeve
 

 

North Pacific Union

 

Nov 3-7

THST626 Modern Christian Theology Darius Jankiewicz

Nov 10-14

NTST567 Theology of the NT (English): Matthew Ranko Stefanovic
 

 

Pacific Union

 

Nov 4-7 (Note Date)

CHIS674 Development of SDA Theology Jerry Moon

Nov 10-14

DSRE534 Ministry to Youth and Young Adults Allan Walshe
   

Southern Union

 

Nov 3-7

OTST570A Readings in the OT (English): Daniel Paul Gregor

Nov 10-14

THST647 Human Nature & Destiny Miroslav Kis
 

 

Southwestern Union

 

Nov 3-7

MSSN561 Christian Witness and World religions Bruce Bauer

Nov 10-14

OTST570 Readings in the OT (English): Isaiah Jiri Moskala

 

Summer Semester: July 7-25, 2013

(NOTEAll summer classes begin Sunday night, 7pm)

Campus-based Classes

 

 

 
MAPMin Classes  

Andrews University Campus

 

July 7-11

OTST520

Introduction to OT Theology

Eriks Galenieks

July 14-18

THST550

Principles of Christian Ethics Jo Ann Davidson
2012 MDiv Cohort      

July 14-18

Note - Date/Class Switch

MSSN546 Ministry in Cultural & Religious Context Gorden Doss

July 21-25

Note - Date/Class Switch

CHMN503 Marriage, Family, and Interpersonal Relationships Peter Swanson
2011 MDiv Cohort      

July 14-18

Note: -Date/Class Switch

CHMN543 Christian Leadership in a Changing World John Grys

July 21-25

Note - Date/Class Switch

CHMN539 Church Growth and the Equipping Pastor Russell Burrill

Archive of classes